U.S. v. Young
[…] In criminal cases, before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after the defendant discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the grounds therefore, whichever is earlier, the defendant may move to dismiss the indictment or stay the proceedings against him on the ground of substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title in selecting the grand or petite jury.

28 U.S.C. § 1867(a) (emphasis added). This constitutes the "exclusive means by which a person accused of a Federal crime . . . may challenge any jury on the ground that such jury was not selected in conformity with the provisions of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 1867(e).

Young's counsel challenged the jury array three times: he objected during voir dire, he objected again after the petite jury had been selected, and, after the trial but before sentencing, he requested an evidentiary hearing and moved for mistrial or a stay of proceedings.