U.S. v. Yaromich
[…] See Miller, 77 F.3d at 77-78 (vacating restitution order on direct appeal); see also United States v. Coates, 178 F.3d 681, 685 (3d Cir. 1999) (vacating restitution order on direct appeal under MVRA); United States v. Porter, 41 F.3d 68, 71 (2d Cir. 1994) (vacating restitution order on direct appeal where district court improperly delegated setting of restitution schedule); United States v. Albro, 32 F.3d 173, 174 (5th Cir. 1994) (same).

Yaromich failed to raise the issue of his restitution payment schedule on direct appeal, or, for that matter, in either his § 2255 petition or his motion to vacate his sentence. Yaromich instead now challenges his sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d), which provides that "[i]f the judgment, or in the case of a restitution order, the order, permits other than immediate payment, the length of time over which scheduled payments will be made shall be set by the court. . . ."18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(2). It further allows for the court to adjust the payment schedule, "as the interests of justice require," based on a showing of a material change in the defendant's economic circumstances. 18 U.S.C. § 2572(d)(3). This is not the relief that Yaromich seeks.