U.S. v. Wright
[…] If the Monte Carlo indeed was in violation of § 320.131(4), a continuing traffic violation would have occurred, and Coverdale's request for Wright's license would have been justified. See, e.g., United States v. Ledesma, 447 F.3d 1307, 1313 (10th Cir. 2006); United States v. Dumas, 94 F.3d 286 (7th Cir. 1996); United States v. Degasso, 369 F.3d 1139 (10th Cir. 2004); United States v. Zucco, 71 F.3d 188, 191 n. 10 (5th Cir. 1995). The court is of the opinion, however, that no such violation occurred. As noted above, in relevant part § 320.131(4) requires that "[t]emporary tags shall be . . . attached to the inside of the rear window in an upright position so as to be clearly visible from the rear of the vehicle." The court reads this language as relating to the visibility of the temporary tag with respect to how it is "attached" to the inside of the rear window.