U.S. v. Wright
[…] Wright was also sentenced to 21 months of incarceration on his plea in Wright II, to run concurrently with the sentence imposed in Wright I, (See Sentencing Hrg at 14). Finally, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3147, Mr. Wright was sentenced to one day of imprisonment, to run consecutively to any other sentence imposed. (See id.). Thus, Mr. Wright was sentenced to serve a total period of imprisonment of 60 months and one day for his convictions in both Wright I andWright II.

Mr. Wright was arrested on the charge in Wright II while on release pending his sentencing in Wright I, See 18 U.S.C. § 3147 (providing that a person convicted of an offense committed while on release "shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to . . . a term of imprisonment . . . [that] shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment") (emphasis added).

4. In the instant Motion, Mr. Wright raises four claims of error:

(I) Ineffective Assistance of Counsel;
(II) Improper Amendment Changes in Presentence Investigation;
(III) Indictment did not state that Mr. Wright possessed a firearm; and