U.S. v. Wright
[…] Because Wright was charged with a federal crime, the district court had subject matter jurisdiction over the prosecution of the crime. Furthermore, because the district court had subject matter jurisdiction over the crime charged, it also had personal jurisdiction over Wright. United States v. Borbon, 326 Fed. Appx. 35 (2nd Cir. 2009 (citing United States v. Williams, 341 U.S. 58, 65 (1951) ("The "District Court had jurisdiction of offenses against the laws of the United States . . . hence it had jurisdiction of . . . the persons charged") (citations omitted).

Nothing in 18 U.S.C. § 5 detracts from the jurisdiction of this Court over the crime charged or Wright. That section provides, in pertinent part, "[t]he term `United States,' as used in this title in a territorial sense, includes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." Ohio is within the continental United States. Wright committed the federal crime of aiding and abetting armed bank robbery in the State of Ohio.