U.S. v. Wright
[…] United States, 354 U.S. 449, 453 (1957); United States v. Collins, 652 F.2d 735, 740 (8th Cir. 1981). Suppression under Rule 5(a) is warranted in certain circumstances because "the simple fact of custody is coercive. It is a subtle form of pressure that plays against the will of a suspect, the effects of which are most difficult to measure." United States v. Bear Killer, 534 F.2d 1253, 1257 (8th Cir. 1976). In determining the admissibility of statements made between the defendant's arrest and his presentment to a magistrate judge, courts inquire whether the statement was made voluntarily. 18 U.S.C. § 3501(c) (providing that such statements "shall not be inadmissible solely because of delay . . . if such confession is found by the trial judge to have been made voluntarily"); United States v. Pugh, 25 F.3d 669, 675 (8th Cir. 1995).