U.S. v. Witscher
[…] Having examined the documents provided by both parties, specifically, the twelve Indictments filed against Defendant, the twelve arrest warrants served upon Defendant based upon the Indictments, and the September 16, 2002 transcript of the court proceeding wherein Mr. Witscher pleaded no contest to the twelve counts charged in the Indictment, which were combined into three counts for sentencing purposes, and was sentenced, we find that Mr. Witscher was charged with, pled no contest to, and was convicted of violating N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1(a)(2), which makes it a crime to "willfully commit[] or attempt[] to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years" and not section 14-202.1(a)(1). The only mention of section 14-202.1(a)(1) is at the top of the page of each Indictment: "INDECENT LIBERTIES/CHILD G.S. 14-202.1(A)(1)." We find that this appears to be a typographical error.