U.S. v. Witscher
[…] Shepard v. U.S., 544 U.S. 13, 17, 125 S.Ct. 1254, 161 L.Ed.2d 205 (2005).

A. Defendant's violation of N.C. General Statute 14-202.1 — Taking Indecent Liberties with Children.

Defendant pled no contest to, and was convicted of, violating North Carolina's "Taking Indecent Liberties with Children" statute, N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1. Thus, we begin our determination of whether Defendant is a career offender for sentencing purposes by deciding whether a conviction under North Carolina General Statute ("N.C.G.S.") § 14-202.1 constitutes a "crime of violence." N.C.G.S. § 14-202.1 states:

(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.
(b) Taking indecent liberties with children is punishable as a Class F felony.
Id.

Our first query, because the parties disagree, is which subsection of § 14-202.1 was Defendant convicted of violating (a)(1) or (a)(2).