U.S. v. Witscher
[…] Government's Response, p. 18.

Initially, we note that it is not clear which North Carolina statute Defendant was convicted of violating based upon his escape from custody, N.C.G.S. § 14-256 or N.C.G.S. § 148-45(b). Both statutes are substantively the same; the only notable distinction between the two statutes being the type of facility from which an individual escapes.

N.C.G.S. § 148-45(b) states in pertinent part:

(b) Any person in the custody of the Department of Correction, in any of the classifications hereinafter set forth, who shall escape from the State prison system, shall, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, be punished as a Class H felon.
(1) A prisoner serving a sentence imposed upon conviction of a felony.
Id. N.C.G.S. § 14-256 states:
[i]f any person shall break any prison, jail or lockup maintained by any county or municipality in North Carolina being lawfully confined therein, or shall escape from the lawful custody of any superintendent, guard or officer of such prison, jail or lockup, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor, except that the person is guilty of a Class H felony if:
(1) He has been convicted of a felony and has been committed to the facility pending transfer to the State prison system; or
(2) He is serving a sentence imposed upon conviction of a felony.
Id.