U.S. v. Wilson
[…] See Preserving United States Attorney Independence Act of 2007, P.L. 110-34 (June 14, 2007).

B. The Court's Appointment of the United States Attorney Does Not Violate the Separation of Powers Doctrine

Congress has generally vested the appointment of United States Attorneys in the President of the United States, with the advice and consent of the Senate. 28 U.S.C. § 541(a). In the event a United States Attorney's position becomes vacant, Congress has divided the responsibility for making an interim appointment between the Attorney General and the district courts. Under 28 U.S.C. § 546, the Attorney General may appoint a United States Attorney for a district in which the office of the United States Attorney is vacant for 120 days. After that appointment expires, "the district court for such district may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled." 28 U.S.C. § 546(d). The district court has the authority to appoint a prosecutor only where, as here, the Executive fails to do so.