U.S. v. Wilson
[…] Banks v. United States, 239 F.2d 409, 410 (1957). Though the essential elements must be charged, the indictment need not mimic the statutory language or use any particular words or phrases. United States v. Weatherspoon, 581 F.2d 595, 600 (7th Cir. 1978). Rather, the essential elements "may be alleged in any form [that] substantially states [them]." Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Counts Three and Four charge Wilson with violations of 21 U.S.C. § 861, which provides:

(a) Unlawful acts

It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally —
(1) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to violate any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter;
(2) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension for any offense of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter by any Federal, State or local law enforcement official.
21 U.S.C. § 861 (a)(1), (a)(2). Thus, criminal intent is an essential element of these crimes. See United States v.