U.S. v. Wilson
[…] Wilson's crime was completed "on the 11th day after the defendant travel[ed] in interstate commerce from one jurisdiction to another, and fail[ed] to register after 10 days." Id.; see also Stinson, 2007 WL 2580464, at *7 ("[A] violation of § 2250 is not a continuing offense but, rather, is complete when the defendant travels in interstate commerce and then fails to register within the prescribed time period.").

And the plain language of SORNA indicates that Mr. Wilson's failure to register is not a continuing offense. Under 18 U.S.C. § 2250, punishment is only appropriate if a person: (1) "is required to register under the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;" (2) "travels in interstate or foreign commerce"; and (3) "knowingly fails to register. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a).