U.S. v. Wilson
[…] Lynce v. Mathis, 519 U.S. 433, 441 (1997) (quoting Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 29 (1981)). "If the intention of the legislature was to impose punishment, that ends the inquiry." Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84, 92 (2003).

First, SORNA retroactively punishes Mr. Wilson for conduct which predates the Act. The parties stipulated for purposes of this motion that Mr. Wilson moved to Utah and failed to register as a sex offender — which is the basis for the indictment — before SORNA's enactment.

Second, when Mr. Wilson moved to Utah, his failure to register was punishable as a misdemeanor under 42 U.S.C. § 14072(i), but under SORNA, that same failure to register is now punishable by up to ten years in prison. See 42 U.S.C. § 14072(i) ("A person who . . . knowingly fails to register in any State in which the person resides, is employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student following release from prison or sentencing to probation, shall, in the case of a first offense under this subsection, be imprisoned for not more than 1 year . . .") (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) ("Whoever . . . knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years , or both.") (emphasis added).