U.S. v. Wilson
[…] Second, when Mr. Wilson moved to Utah, his failure to register was punishable as a misdemeanor under 42 U.S.C. § 14072(i), but under SORNA, that same failure to register is now punishable by up to ten years in prison. See 42 U.S.C. § 14072(i) ("A person who . . . knowingly fails to register in any State in which the person resides, is employed, carries on a vocation, or is a student following release from prison or sentencing to probation, shall, in the case of a first offense under this subsection, be imprisoned for not more than 1 year . . .") (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) ("Whoever . . . knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act; shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years , or both.") (emphasis added).