U.S. v. Willis
[…] As to the Willises' claim for damages, the circumstances in which a taxpayer may bring a civil suit for damages against the government are circumscribed by the limited waivers of sovereign immunity contained within 26 U.S.C. § 7432 and 7433.

1. 26 U.S.C. § 7433

Title 26 U.S.C. § 7433 waives the sovereign immunity of the United States with regard to taxpayer civil damage suits if any officer or employee of the IRS recklessly, intentionally, or negligently disregards any provision of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 7433 reads, in relevant part:

If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. Except as provided in section 7432, such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions.
26 U.S.C. § 7433 (West 2000). In order to be able to sue the government under § 7433, the taxpayer must bring suit within two years after the date the right of action accrues and must exhaust all administrative remedies prior to bringing suit. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(d). Failure to bring suit within two years and failure to exhaust the administrative remedies mandated by § 7433 deprives this court of subject-matter jurisdiction. See Vennen v.