U.S. v. Williams
[…] United States, 524 U.S. 308, 313, 118 S.Ct. 2007 (1998) (automatic restoration of rights qualifies for § 921(a)(20)'s exemption). However the complicating wrinkle is that while Minn. Stat. § 609.165 subd. 1 (1997) may provide for automatic restoration of civil rights upon expiration of sentence, Minn. Stat. § 609.165 subd.1a (2003) qualifies this restoration for persons convicted of a crime of violence by restricting the right of such person to possess firearms. Crimes of violence defined under Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5 include simple robbery. Moon, 463 N.W. 2nd at 520. Thus, Defendant was subject to the firearm restriction when his civil rights were automatically restored on April 8, 1996.

"What constitutes a conviction of such a crime shall be determined in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the proceedings were held. Any conviction which has been expunged, or set aside or for which a person has been pardoned or has had civil rights restored shall not be considered a conviction for purposes of this chapter, unless such pardon, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms." 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20).

The version of Minn. Stat. § 609.165 subd.1a in effect in 1996 provided that Defendant was prohibited from possessing a firearm for ten years. See Tate v. Zaitz, 1998 WL 404856 (Minn. App. July 21, 1998).