U.S. v. Whitney
[…] Defendant has also indicated that he intends to assert a Fifth Amendment privilege to refuse to respond to any questions put to him by a psychiatrist as part of a court-ordered examination that might lead to a custodial confinement.

Analysis

The statute under which the government seeks to proceed, 18 U.S.C. §§ 4244(a), (b), provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) Motion to determine present mental condition of convicted defendant. — A defendant found guilty of an offense, or the attorney for the Government, may, within ten days after the defendant is found guilty, and prior to the time the defendant is sentenced, file a motion for a hearing on the present mental condition of the defendant if the motion is supported by substantial information indicating that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility. The court shall grant the motion, or at any time prior to the sentencing of the defendant shall order such a hearing on its own motion, if it is of the opinion that there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility.
(b) Psychiatric or psychological examination and report. — Prior to the date of the hearing, the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the court. . . .

First, defendant objects that the government's motion is untimely, as it was not filed within ten days after the defendant pleaded guilty as required under the statute. The Court agrees that the motion was apparently untimely.