U.S. v. Whitley
[…] But that is not the case. Defendant's alleged prior convictions may be said to fall within the definitions of "serious drug offense" or "violent felony" by simply consulting the state statutory definitions of those crimes.

Attempted criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree under New York law involves distributing a controlled substance and prescribes a maximum term of imprisonment of at least ten years, making it a "serious drug offense" under the ACCA. At the time of Defendant's alleged conviction for this offense, New York Penal Law section 220.39 provided, "A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells [a controlled substance]." N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39 (1999). The substantive offense was a Class B felony,id., making a conviction for attempt a Class C felony, id. § 110.05 ("An attempt to commit a crime is a . . . Class C felony when the crime attempted is a [C]lass B felony. . . .").