U.S. v. White
[…] Nov. 12, 2010) (per curiam); United States v. Wilson, No. 10-4160, 2010 WL 4561381, at *2 (4th Cir. Nov. 12, 2010) (per curiam). However, none of those opinions addresses the import of the Act on the circumstances present in this case — i.e., where a defendant sells crack cocaine before the passage of the Act but neither pleads guilty nor has a sentence imposed until after the Act becomes effective. This Court therefore finds those opinions inapplicable to the case at bar.

The analysis begins with 1 U.S.C. § 109, commonly known as the "Savings Statute." Section 109 provides as follows:

The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability.

The Savings Statute speaks only in terms of "repeals," but it applies with equal force to statutory amendments. United States v. Mechem, 509 F.2d 1193, 1194 n. 3 (10th Cir. 1975) (per curiam).