U.S. v. White
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Each wiretap application must include "the identity of the investigative or law enforcement officer making the application, and the officer authorizing the application." 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(a). Wiretap interceptions that violate Title III may result in suppression of evidence deriving from the interceptions. 18 U.S.C. § 2515.

Section 2518 governs the procedure for the interception of wire, oral, and electronic communications.

Section 2515 states:

Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.
18 U.S.C. § 2515.