U.S. v. Whitaker
[…] Summary of this case from United States v. Yerdon

Opinion

09-CV-2983 (NGG) (ALC).

Filed November 21, 2011.


MEMORANDUM ORDER


Plaintiff, the United States of America, brings this student loan debt enforcement action against Defendant Paula Whitaker ("Whitaker") pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1080. (Compl. (Docket Entry # 1).) The United States now moves for summary judgment. (PL's Mot. (Docket Entry # 6).) For the reasons set forth below, the court grants the United States' motion.

20 U.S.C. § 1080 provides in part:

(a) Upon default by the student borrower on any loan covered by Federal loan insurance pursuant to this part, and prior to the commencement of suit or other enforcement proceedings upon security for that loan, the insurance beneficiary shall promptly notify the Commissioner, and the Commissioner shall if requested (at that time or after further collection efforts) by the beneficiary, or may on his own motion, if the insurance is still in effect, pay to the beneficiary the amount of the loss sustained by the insured upon that loan as soon as that amount has been determined. ...
(b)(1)Upon payment of the amount of the loss pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the United States shall be subrogated for all of the rights of the holder of the obligation upon the insured loan and shall be entitled to an assignment of the note or other evidence of the insured loan by the insurance beneficiary.

I. BACKGROUND

On January 3, 1987, Whitaker borrowed $2,625 from the Bank of Horton to attend the Robert Fiance Hair Design Institute. (See Promissory Note (Ex. A to PL's Mot.); Cert, of Indebtedness (Ex. A to Docket Entry # 1) at 1; Iannarone Aff. (PL's Mot. at 7) K 7).)