U.S. v. Westfield Insurance Company
[…] Miller Act bonds serve as substitutes for mechanics' liens ordinarily available on private construction projects, because mechanics' liens cannot attach to federal property. F.D. Rich Co. v. United States ex rel. Indus. Lumber Co., 417 U.S. 116, 122 (1974). "The Miller Act provides a federal cause of action, and the scope of the remedy as well as the substance of the rights created thereby is a matter of federal not state law." Id., 417 U.S. at 127.

The express language of the Miller Act provides that a subcontractor may bring a civil action on the payment bond. Section 3133 states:

(b) Right to bring a civil action. —
(1) In general. — Every person that has furnished labor or material in carrying out work provided for in a contract for which a payment bond is furnished under section 3131 of this title and that has not been paid in full within 90 days after the day on which the person did or performed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the material for which the claim is made may bring a civil action on the payment bond for the amount unpaid at the time the civil action is brought and may prosecute the action to final execution and judgment for the amount due.
40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1) (emphasis added).

While the Miller Act does not prohibit a subcontractor from joining a general contractor, the Act does not require that the subcontractor join the general contractor.