U.S. v. Wesley
[…] Having considered the written and oral arguments presented by the parties, the court, for the reasons discussed below, denies the motions to suppress electronic surveillance.

DISCUSSION 1. Federal Authority Under 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)

Under Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510- 2522, the Attorney General or a duly empowered high-ranking subordinate must review and approve wiretap requests before an application to intercept wire or oral communications is filed with the district court. See 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1). The application with the court "shall state the applicant's authority to make such application," id. § 2518(1), and must include "the identity of . . . the officer authorizing the application." Id. § 2518(1)(a).

"The Attorney General, Deputy Attorney General, Associate Attorney General, or any Assistant Attorney General, any acting Assistant Attorney General, or any Deputy Assistant Attorney General or acting Deputy Assistant Attorney General in the Criminal Division or National Security Division specially designated by the Attorney General, may authorize" a wiretap application. Id. § 2516(1). The Attorney General delegates the authority to approve wiretap applications to selected officials using Attorney General Orders.