United States v. WB/Stellar IP Owner LLC
[…] Section 5–03(f)( l ) of Title 28 of the RCNY provides that “to be eligible to receive tax benefits under the Act and for at least so long as a building is receiving the benefits of the Act” the building “shall be subject to rent regulation pursuant to” the City Rent and Rehabilitation Law, the RSL, the PHFL, the Emergency Tenant Protection Act of 1974 (“ETPA”) or any federal law providing for rent regulation.

Section 26–504(c) of the RSL provides that dwelling units in receipt of J–51 benefits are generally subject to rent regulation under the RSL.

However, section 26–504(a)(1)(b) exempts from RSL regulation dwelling units that are “subject to rent regulation under the private housing finance law or any other state law.” In addition, a building may be subject to the RSL by virtue of receiving J–51 benefits, even though it is already subject to the RSL for a different reason. When this happens, RSL regulation will continue unaffected after the termination of J–51 tax benefits.

Section 26–504(c) of the RSL provides:
[I]f such dwelling unit would have been subject to [the RSL] or the [ETPA] in the absence of [J–51 benefits], such dwelling unit shall, upon expiration of such benefits, continue to be subject to [the RSL] or the [ETPA] to the same extent and in the same manner as if [J–51 benefits] had never applied thereto.
N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 26–504(c). Accord Roberts v.