United States v. WB/Stellar IP Owner LLC
[…] 28 RCNY § 5–07(e)(1), (3) (emphasis added).

Section 5–07(f)(3) requires revocation if “[t]he building ceases to be subject to the rent regulatory provisions” required to receive J–51 benefits.

28 RCNY § 5–07(f) (emphasis added).
FN95. Id. § 5–07(f)(3).

The RPTL, RCNY, and RSL, as well as the Rent Stabilization Code (“RSC”), implementing the RSL, each contain vacancy deregulation provisions, which state that, under certain circumstances, regulation may persist after the revocation, termination or expiration of tax benefits until the current tenant vacates the unit. Section 489(7)(b)(2) of the RPTL provides that “[a]ny dwelling unit subject to rent regulation ... as a result of receiving a tax exemption or abatement pursuant to this section shall be subject to such regulation until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after such benefits are no longer being received” unless the tenant is given notice in the lease of an upcoming expiration.

The RSC provision closely resembles section 489(7)(b)(2) by limiting vacancy deregulation to buildings that became regulated solely as a result of receiving J–51 tax benefits.

RPTL § 489(7)(b)(2) (emphasis added).