United States v. WB/Stellar IP Owner LLC
[…] Under this provision, HPD is only authorized to require vacancy deregulation where there was no pre-existing form of rent regulation that qualified the building for J–51 benefits—meaning that the receipt of J–51 benefits was the sole source of rent regulation. Here, the Owners' buildings were subject to rent regulation as a result of the Owners' participation in the MLP, not as a result of receiving J–51 benefits. Accordingly, the J–51 statutory scheme does not require vacancy deregulation.

RPTL § 489(7)(b)(2).
FN140. See N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 26–504(c).
FN141. Id.
FN142. See id. § 26–504(a)(1)(b).

Second, the Government points to the RSL itself. Subdivision (c) of the RSL states that buildings in receipt of J–51 benefits are subject to RSL regulation.

The following clause of subdivision (c) provides that “[u]pon the expiration or termination for any reason of [J–51] benefits ... any such dwelling shall be subject to this chapter until the occurrence of the first vacancy” unless proper notice is given.

Read together, these clauses require that any building in receipt of J–51 benefits to which the RSL applies is subject to vacancy deregulation.