U.S. v. Wayman
[…] The Court emphasizes that the statute requires that a defendant meet subsection (A)(i) and subsection (B) or subsection (A)(ii) and subsection (B). In other words, although the structure of the statute might visually suggest that a defendant could meet one of three options to be excepted from mandatory detention, it actually provides that a defendant must meet either (A)(i) or (A)(ii) and (B).

The parties discussed at the hearing that the Bail Reform Act provides the Defendant the opportunity to appeal this ruling to the District Court. 18 U.S.C. § 3145(b). Under this provision, a "person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) . . . and who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) . . . may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate." 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c).