U.S. v. Washington State Department of Transportation
[…] Bestfoods, 524 U.S. at 66-67.

The USACE's permitting activities do not give rise to operator liability pursuant to section 107(a)(2) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(2), because there are no genuine issues of material fact as to whether (1) the USACE managed, directed, or controlled third party dredging operations or (2) the USACE had hands-on, day-to-day control of the management of the Waterway. Accordingly, the United States should be granted summary judgment on the issue of operator liability with regards to its permitting activities.

B. Arranger liability

Section 107(a)(3) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(3), provides that arranger liability arises when "any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment . . . of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such person, by any other party or entity, at any facility . . . owned or operated by another party or entity and containing such hazardous substances." 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(3).

While the term "arranged for" is not defined in CERCLA, courts have explained the concept.