U.S. v. Washington State Department of Transportation
[…] The nonmoving party may not merely state that it will discredit the moving party's evidence at trial, in the hopes that evidence can be developed at trial to support the claim. T.W. Elect. Service Inc., 809 F.2d at 630 (relying on Anderson, supra). Conclusory, non specific statements in affidavits are not sufficient, and "missing facts" will not be "presumed." Lujan v. National Wildlife Federation, 497 U.S. 871, 888-89 (1990).

III. DISCUSSION

To establish the United States' liability for contribution under section 113(f) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f), WSDOT must establish that the USACE falls within one of the classes of "persons" enumerated in section 107(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a). See 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1) ("Any person may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially liable under section 9607(a) of this title"). Under section 107(a) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a), the classes of persons that may give rise to liability include "operators," "arrangers," and "transporters." 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a).