U.S. v. Washington Group International
[…] "Although the plaintiff cannot `simply rest on the bare allegations of its complaint,' uncontroverted allegations in the complaint must be taken as true."Schwarzenegger v. Fred Martin Motor Co., 374 F.3d 797, 800 (9th Cir. 2004) (citations omitted). Factual conflicts between the parties contained in their affidavits are resolved in the plaintiff's favor. AT T v. Compagnie Bruxelles Lambert, 94 F.3d 586, 588 (9th Cir. 1996). The United States points to the FCA, which provides for worldwide service of process, as the statutory basis for jurisdiction in this matter; section 3732 of the FCA states:

False claims jurisdiction

(a) ACTIONS UNDER SECTION 3730. — Any action under section 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred. A summons as required by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure shall be issued by the appropriate district court and served at any place within or outside the United States.
(b) CLAIMS UNDER STATE LAW. — The district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government. . . .
31 U.S.C. § 3732. "Where, as here, there is a federal statute that permits worldwide service of process, the relevant inquiry is whether the defendants have minimum contacts with the United States as a whole." United States v.