U.S. v. Walker
[…] With respect to Walker's conviction for attempted assault, Walker argues that this conviction, while it involved the use of a dangerous instrument, did not necessarily involve attempted "physical force" or "present a serious potential risk of physical injury to another" (either of which would suffice to trigger the mandatory minimum). This argument is meritless. Walker was convicted under New York Penal Law § 120.05(2), which defines as assault in the second degree the following act: "With intent to cause physical injury to another person, [the defendant] causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." Thus, categorically, his conviction involved an attempt to cause physical injury by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument.