U.S. v. Vesey
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Trash Search

The facts set forth above show a garden variety trash search for which the United States Supreme Court found no reasonable expectation of privacy. California v. Greenwood, 486 U.S. 35 (1988). The fact that the garbage was placed in trash cans for collection is of no significance. United States v. Redmon, 138 F.3d 1109, 1113 (7th Cir. 1998).

Knock and Announce

Because there was no significant federal involvement in this search warrant execution, the knock and announce requirement is found in Code of Iowa § 808.6. It provides:

The officer may break into any structure or vehicle or where reasonably necessary to execute the warrant if, after notice of his authority and purpose, the officer's admittance has not been immediately authorized.

Common law knock and announce principles are part of the Fourth Amendment reasonableness inquiry. Wilson v. Arkansas, 514 U.S. 927 (1995); United States v. Hawkins, 102 F.3d 973, 976 (8th Cir. 1996).