United States v. Valverde
[…] See Smith v. Doe, 538 U.S. 84, 89-90 (2003).

In 2006, Congress passed the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act, which operated to repeal the Jacob Wetterling Act and Megan's Law. Pub.L. No. 109-248 § 129, 120 Stat. 587. The Adam Walsh Act "substantially overhauled federal registration and community notification policy." Wayne A. Logan, Criminal Justice Federalism and National Sex Offender Policy, Ohio St. J. of Crim. L. 51, 74 (2008). Included among its provisions is the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act ("SORNA"), codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 16901 et seq. SORNA created a "comprehensive national system for the registration" of sex offenders, for the purpose of "protect[ing] the public from sex offenders and offenders against children, and in response to the vicious attacks by violent predators against" listed victims. 42 U.S.C. § 16901. SORNA's requirements were broader than those of previous laws, expanding registration requirements to non-violent and juvenile sex offenders and those convicted of sexual offenses in tribal lands or foreign nations. 42 U.S.C. § 16911.