U.S. v. Valley Steel Products Co.
[…] VSPC, a United States fabricator and supplier of steel, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Valley Industries, Inc.

Defendant pleaded nolo contendere to the criminal information. On November 14, 1986, the District Court sentenced the defendant and imposed a criminal fine of $10,000. Judgment and Probation/Commitment Order, Exhibit A, Plaintiff's Opposition to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss the Complaint.

Thereafter, on August 26, 1988, the Government brought the present action in this Court against VSPC and its parent company, Valley Industries, Inc., under 19 U.S.C. § 1592. Subsection (a) of the statute provides for civil sanction against "[a] person [who], by fraud, gross negligence, or negligence . . . enter[s], introduce[s], or attempt[s] to enter or introduce any merchandise into the commerce of the United States by means of" material false statements or omissions of material fact. Liability may be found "[w]ithout regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived of all or a portion of any lawful duty."

The remedial provision of the statute, 19 U.S.C. § 1592(c)(1), states: "A fraudulent violation of [the statute] is punishable by a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed the domestic value of the merchandise." The standards for the remaining alternative counts of liability are:

(2) Gross negligence

A grossly negligent violation of subsection (a) of this section is punishable by a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed —

(A) the lesser of —

(i) the domestic value of the merchandise, or