U.S. v. Valencia
[…] [Doc. # 73] (under seal). Having considered the parties' submissions, all matters record, and applicable legal authorities, the Court concludes that Valencia's motions to reconsider should be denied, and the Government's motion to reconsider should be granted in part. This Court's Order dismissing all of Counts One, Two and Three of the Indictment is vacated. Counts One, Two, and Three are dismissed except to the extent they charge Valencia with the knowing delivery of knowingly inaccurate information, which aspect of Counts One, Two, and Three remain pending for trial.

Section 13(a)(2) of the CEA reads as follows:
It shall be a felony . . . for:

Any person [i] to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, or [ii] to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity or [iii] knowingly to deliver or cause to be delivered for transmission through the mails or interstate commerce by telegraph, telephone, wireless, or other means of communication false or misleading or knowingly inaccurate reports concerning crop or market information or conditions that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce. . . .
7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2) (emphasis added). Valencia is charged under the third prong of this statute.

See also Government's Consolidated Response [Doc. # 70],

See also Valencia's Response [Doc. #71], and Government's Reply [Doc. # 74].