U.S. v. Valencia
[…] (citation omitted).

Indictment, at 2, ¶ 7 (emphasis added in Valencia's Motion, ¶ 2)

In this case, there is no indication that Congress did not intend each one of the three ways in which the statute at issue could be violated, i.e., the knowing delivery of (1) false, (2) misleading, or (3) knowingly inaccurate information, to stand on its own. In fact, Congress expressed the opposite intent by including in the CEA § 17, which provides: "If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of the chapter and of the application of such provision to other persons and circumstances shall not be affected thereby." 7 U.S.C. § 17; See Koog, 79 F.3d at 462 (holding "[w]here Congress itself has provided the answer to the question of Government be ordered to specify whether Valencia is accused of influencing the price up or down in each count, and to specify if Valencia is accused of a scheme to defraud