U.S. v. Valencia
[…] 7 U.S.C. § 5(a). The reference by Congress to management and assumption of price risks appears to relates, at least in part, to risks of commodities trading. Futures contracts are a means to hedge risks associated with large physical commodities transactions. See generally id., § 1a(11)(A) (eligible contract participant is one that (i) has a "demonstrable ability . . . to make or take delivery of the underlying commodity", (ii) incurs risks, in addition to price risk, related to the commodity", (iii) "provides risk management or hedging services to, or engages in market-making activities with, the foregoing entities involving transactions to purchase or sell the commodity . . . or transactions in the commodity").

Defendant does not appear to contest this fact. See Tr. at 93 (Gelber testimony that a substantial reason the futures market came into existence was so that parties with positions in the physical market could hedge the risk of price changes).