U.S. v. Valencia
[…] The Court must start with the language of the statute. See Bailey v. United States, 516 U.S. 137, 144-45 (1995) (citing United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241 (1989)). The Court "consider[s] not only the bare meaning of the word but also its placement and purpose in the statutory scheme. [T]he meaning of statutory language, plain or not, depends on context." Bailey, 516 U.S. at 145 (internal quotations and citations omitted). Section 13(a)(2), to the extent pertinent here, expressly prohibits the delivery of false or misleading reports "concerning . . . market information . . . that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce. . . ." It is clear that this provision prohibits the reporting of false information about the futures market if the report affects or tends to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce.