U.S. v. Valencia
[…] If false information was reported to Inside FERC, that information could affect the price of natural gas in subsequent months by pushing index prices up or down.

The Indictment alleges Valencia knowingly delivered false and misleading and knowingly inaccurate reports to Inside FERC that included volume and price data for trades that did not actually occur. Count One is based on a November 30, 2000 report of three trades, Count Two is based on a January 31, 2001 report of thirty-three trades, and Count Three is based on a February 28, 2001 report of seven trades.

Section 13(a)(2), the statute on which Counts One, Two and Three of the Indictment are based, reads as follows:

It shall be a felony . . . for:

Any person [i] to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity, or [ii] to corner or attempt to corner any such commodity or [iii] knowingly to deliver or cause to be delivered for transmission through the mails or interstate commerce by telegraph, telephone, wireless, or other means of communication false or misleading or knowingly inaccurate reports concerning crop or market information or conditions that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce. . . .
7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2) (emphasis added). Section 13(a)(2) is found in Chapter 1 of Title 7, which is designated the Commodity Exchange Act ("CEA").