U.S. v. Valencia
[…] The statute applies to "any person" who makes a false report about market information affecting the price of a commodity. Thus, § 13(a)(2) potentially regulates speech by people not making reports as part of economic transactions at all, such as reporters, politicians, activists and educators. The Court concludes that this case does not involve commercial speech as defined by the Supreme Court. Therefore, the Court conducts a traditional overbreadth analysis under the standards discussed above. Scienter Requirement of § 13(a)(2)'s Reporting Prong . In this case, the Court must analyze the reporting prong of § 13(a)(2), which makes it illegal to "knowingly deliver or cause to be delivered for transmission through . . . interstate commerce by telephone . . . or other means of communication false or misleading or knowingly inaccurate reports concerning market information that affect or tend to affect the price of any commodity in interstate commerce." 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2) (all emphasis added). This is not a statute with no mens rea requirement at all. It is clear that a person accused of violating this prong of § 13(a)(2) must know he is delivering information through a telephone or some means of communication.