U.S. v. Valencia
[…] 58 F.R. 21286-02, 21294 (1993). In the 2000 amendments to the CEA, Congress adopted and codified that language as 7 U.S.C. § 2(h). Section 2(h) is captioned "Legal certainty for certain transactions in exempt commodities" and eliminates certain transactions from the CEA's coverage. Specifically, §§ 2(h)(1) and (2) together provide generally that "nothing in this chapter shall apply to a contract, agreement, or transaction in an exempt commodity" except "[various] sections [including §] 13(a)(2) of this title, to the extent such sections prohibit manipulation of the market price of any commodity in interstate commerce and the agreement, contract, or transaction would otherwise be subject to such sections." Section 2(h)(1) makes explicit that the CEA generally does not cover a "contract, agreement, or transaction" (collectively, a "contract") in an exempt commodity, such as natural gas, entered into between large, financially responsible entities outside a trading facility (i.e., a commodities futures exchange). However, § 2(h)(2) limits the exemption; under § 2(h)(2)(C), the exemption in § 2(h)(1) does not apply to the coverage of § 13(a)(2) to the extent the latter section "prohibit[s] manipulation of the market price of any commodity in interstate commerce and the agreement, contract, or transaction would otherwise be subject to such sections" (emphasis added). The issue presented here is what effect, if any, § 2(h) has on § 13(a)(2) for conduct that is not a contract.

The exemption from the CEA's coverage established by § 2(h)(1) applies to contracts between "eligible contract participants" entered into outside a "trading facility."