U.S. v. Valencia
[…] Where a restriction to the futures market was intended, Congress so indicated by using the term "contract market," some defined term, or some modifying phrase. The Court therefore rejects Valencia's argument that, because the term "market" is limited to markets for futures contracts in some contexts, the term "market information" in § 13(a)(2) is comparably limited.

The Court also concludes that Valencia had sufficient notice from the term "market information," when read in context — "reports concerning . . . market information . . . that affect or tend to affect the price of a commodity" — that reports of entirely fictitious natural gas trades were prohibited by § 13(a)(2). Section 13(a)(2) is not a statute that fails to specify any standard of conduct at all, as in Morales and Kramer.