U.S. v. Valencia
[…] Congress also uses the term "market participant" in the CEA without giving a specific definition. The term appears to refer often to participants in the business of the futures exchanges but is not limited to the narrow class of members of the exchanges. The term also is intended to have a meaning broader than solely participants in the futures transactions because it sometimes is modified by clarifying phrases when intending to limit it to that arena. See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 5(b) (in the description of "the purpose of the chapter" the goal to "serve the public interests . . . through a system of effective self-regulation of trading facilities, . . . market participants and market professionals under the oversight of the [CFTC]" with the further goal "to protect all market participants from fraudulent or other abusive sales practices and misuses [sic] of customer assets," and "to promote responsible innovation among boards of trade, other markets and market participants" (emphasis added)).