U.S. v. Valencia
[…] Id. § 13(b). This modification of the term "market" here suggests that Congress intended the term "market" to have a broader meaning than the futures market. See also 1 U.S.C. § 6(a) (making it unlawful, unless certain conditions are met, "for any person to offer to enter into, to enter into, to execute, to confirm the execution of . . . a contract for the purchase or sale of a commodity for future delivery (other than a contract which is made on or subject to the rules of a board of trade, exchange or market located outside the United States, it territories or possessions)"); id. § 6(b) (CEA permits the CFTC to adopt regulations proscribing fraud (and requiring minimum financial standards) and registration by any person in the United States who engages in the offer or sale of any commodities futures contract made "on or subject to the rules of a board of trade, exchange, or market located outside the United States").

The last clause of § 5(b) describing the purpose of the statute is "to promote responsible innovation and fair competition among boards of trade, other markets and market participants." 7 U.S.C. § 5(b).