U.S. v. Valencia
[…] See 7 U.S.C. § 7. Transactions in futures contracts must be conducted on a contract market. See 7 U.S.C. § 6.

Section 13(a)(2) contains a fourth prong that is not pertinent here and is not addressed.

The section uses the term "registered entity," which is defined in the CEA to include a "contract market," a board of trade and other entities where futures transactions are cleared. See 7 U.S.C. § la(29). A "contract market" is a board of trade that meets specified criteria. See 7 U.S.C. § 7. Transactions in futures contracts must be conducted on a contract market. See 7 U.S.C. § 6.

Section 13(a)(2) contains a fourth prong that is not pertinent here and is not addressed.

The manipulation prong of § 13(a)(2) provides that it is a felony to manipulate prices of a commodity "in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity." The CEA defines "interstate commerce" as commerce "between any State, territory, or possession, or the District of Columbia, and any place outside thereof or "between points within the same state, territory, or possession, or the District of Columbia, but through any place outside thereof, or