U.S. v. Valencia
[…] See also id. § la(11)(A)(iii) (referring to a dealer who engages in "market-making activities" (emphasis added)); id. § 7(b)(2) (requiring a board of trade seeking designation as a contract market to "have the capacity to prevent market manipulation through market surveillance, compliance and enforcement practices . . ." (emphasis added)); Congressional statement of Purposes for Commodities Futures Modernization Act of 2000, reproduced following 7 U.S.C. § 1 ("the purposes of this Act are — . . . (8) to enhance the competitive position of United States financial institutions and financial markets").

Congress also uses the term "market participant" in the CEA without giving a specific definition. The term appears to refer often to participants in the business of the futures exchanges but is not limited to the narrow class of members of the exchanges.