U.S. v. Valencia
[…] See United States v. Sattar, 2003 WL 21698266, *4-10 (S.D.N.Y. July 22, 2003).

Section 13(a)(1) makes it a felony for "[a]ny person registered or required to be registered under this chapter" to "embezzle, steal, purloin, or with criminal intent convert" a client's property having a value in excess of $100.

In addition, natural gas, for delivery on the West Coast or otherwise, is a commodity within the coverage of § 13(a)(2). A "commodity" is: