U.S. v. Valencia
[…] The term "person" is defined in 7 U.S.C. § la(28) as "import[ing] the plural or singular, and includes individuals, associations, partnerships, corporations and trusts." "Any" has an expansive meaning, that is "one or some indiscriminately of whatever kind." United States v. Gonzales, 520 U.S. 1, 5(1997). Thus, the plain language of the statute is unambiguous in applying to any person, and not just those who deal in futures markets or who are required to be licensed under the CEA. This interpretation is supported by the language of § 13(a)(1), which by its terms is limited to "[a]ny person registered or required to be registered under this chapter." "[W]here Congress include[d] particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion." United States v.