U.S. v. Valencia
[…] The Government alternatively argues that Valencia's attempt to limit § 13(a)(2) to conduct that specifically affects the market price of futures contracts — as opposed to the price of the commodities themselves — ignores the plain language of the statute, which applies to the price of the commodity, not the futures price.

The Government also points out that the grand jury has not charged Valencia with violation of the manipulation prong of § 13(a)(2), which prohibits manipulation of the "price of any commodity" "in interstate commerce" or "for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity. . . ." Valencia is charged with violation of the reporting prong, which does not require — under the statute as drafted — a showing of a direct effect on commodity futures prices.