U.S. v. Urquiza
[…] Defendant's family posted the full amount of cash required.

On July 11, 2005, after the completion of the motion period, I scheduled the case for final pre-trial on October 28 and trial on November 7. Defendant did not appear at the final pre-trial, and the government advised me that it had deported him. On April 7, 2006, the government moved to forfeit the bond money. Defendant, by counsel, opposes the request.

II. DISCUSSION

Fed.R.Crim.P. 46(f) requires the court to "declare the bail forfeited if a condition of the bond is breached." See also 18 U.S.C. § 3146(d) ("If a person fails to appear before a court as required, and the person executed an appearance bond pursuant to section 3142(b) of this title . . ., the judicial officer may, regardless of whether the person has been charged with an offense under this section, declare any property designated pursuant to that section to be forfeited to the United States."). Rule 46(f)(2) allows the court to set aside in whole or in part a bail forfeiture if "it appears that justice does not require bail forfeiture."