U.S. v. TULL
[…] Tull also claims that he is entitled to compensatory, nominal and punitive damages for the alleged violation of his right to consular notification.

See Article 36 of the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations ( Vienna Convention), April 24, 1963, 21 U.S.T. 77, 596 U.N.T.S. 261 (generally providing that a foreign national's arrest or imprisonment requires a signatory state to advise the foreign national's consular post of such arrest or imprisonment). See also 28 C.F.R. § 50.5(a)(1) ("In every case in which a foreign national is arrested, the arresting officer shall inform the foreign national that his consul will be advised of his arrest unless he does not wish such notification to be given.").

As to his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, it is apparent that Tull suffered no prejudice (assuming the highly dubious proposition that counsel's performance was deficient).