U.S. v. Trawicki
[…] Because the report and recommendation presents an accurate summary of the facts adduced at the suppression hearing, a lengthy repetition of the factual background is not necessary in this order. I conclude that the defendant's objections should be overruled and that the report and recommendation of the magistrate should be adopted.

In his objection, Trawicki asserts that the officers did not wait a reasonable amount of time before entering the residence and thus violated the "knock and announce" rule set out in 18 U.S.C. § 3109. That statute provides:

The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.
18 U.S.C. § 3109.

The statute does not require that a refusal of admittance be affirmative, but rather "encompasses circumstances that constitute constructive or reasonably inferred refusal." United States v. Bonner, 874 F.2d 822, 824 (D.C. Cir. 1989).