U.S. v. Torres-Garcia
[…] He asserts that § 3238's text "clearly states" that it "is only applicable in cases where criminal activity did not occur within the geographical limits of any State or [d]istrict." Id. at 12; see also id. at 17 ("[Section] 3238 merely pertains to crimes committed wholly outside the geographical limits of any State.").

Mr. Torres-Garcia's plain language argument is unpersuasive. Although it is supported by § 3238's title, "Offenses not committed in any district," it is undermined by the text itself, which makes the section applicable to offenses "begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district." 18 U.S.C. § 3238 (emphasis added); Penn. Dep't of Corrections v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 212 (1998) ("[T]he title of a statute . . . cannot limit the plain meaning of the text."). Mr. Torres-Garcia's construction would read the word "begun" out of the statute.