U.S. v. Torres
[…] Reg. 18, 969-89 (Apr. 12, 2005). If the Department of Defense wanted to have United States magistrate judges preside over § 634.25(f) proceedings, it could have stated that fines would be imposed by a "United States magistrate judge", or at least to the incorrect term, "U.S. Magistrate".

Several other sections within Part 634 expressly refer to a "U.S. Magistrate". See, e.g., 32 C.F.R. § 634.32(a) ("[m]ost traffic violations occurring on DOD installations (within the UNITED STATES or its territories) should be referred to the proper U.S. Magistrate (sic)."); § 634.39(b) (regarding the use of blood, alcohol, or urine tests to "support actions" before "the U.S. Magistrate Court"); § 634.45(c) ("Points will be assessed when the person is found to have committed a violation and the finding is by either the unit commander, civilian supervisor, a