U.S. v. Torres
[…] See § 1315(a), (c)(1). In addition, this statute specifically precludes any statutory construction that would limit the authority of Federal law enforcement:

(g) Limitation on statutory construction.
Nothing in this section shall be construed to —
(1) preclude or limit the authority of any Federal law enforcement agency; or
(2) restrict the authority of the Administrator of General Services to promulgate regulations affecting property under the Administrator's custody and control.
40 U.S.C. § 1315(g). The plain language of the statute indicates Congress' intent to delegate its law-making power to the Secretary in order to prescribe regulations necessary to protect or administer Federal property. The reference to "buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal Government" necessarily implicates the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States. See § 1315(a). In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 7, provides for federal court jurisdiction over: