U.S. v. Torres
[…] The Department of Defense added the "local magistrate" language despite the fact that other existing sections of Part 634 referred to a "U.S. Magistrate". See, e.g., 32 U.S.C. § 634.32(a) (2004).

This Court therefore finds that, the term "local magistrate" in § 634.25(f) is distinct from other references to a "U.S. Magistrate" and does not refer to a United States magistrate judge. Thus, even if Defendant had been properly cited, the Court would not have jurisdiction over the instant matter because it is not "a local magistrate".

The Court acknowledges that § 634.32(d) states, in pertinent part, that "DD Form 1805 will be used to refer violations of State traffic laws made applicable to the installation (Assimilative Crimes Act ( 18 U.S.C. 13) and the delegation memorandum in DoDD 5525.4, enclosure 1, and other violations of Federal law) to the U.S. Magistrate." 32 C.F.R. § 634.32(d). This provision seems to imply that non-criminal state traffic violations that are made applicable on military installations should be prosecuted before a United States magistrate judge.