U.S. v. Torres
[…] Several other sections within Part 634 expressly refer to a "U.S. Magistrate". See, e.g., 32 C.F.R. § 634.32(a) ("[m]ost traffic violations occurring on DOD installations (within the UNITED STATES or its territories) should be referred to the proper U.S. Magistrate (sic)."); § 634.39(b) (regarding the use of blood, alcohol, or urine tests to "support actions" before "the U.S. Magistrate Court"); § 634.45(c) ("Points will be assessed when the person is found to have committed a violation and the finding is by either the unit commander, civilian supervisor, a military or civilian court (including a U.S. Magistrate). . . ."); § 634.46(c) ("On receipt of the report of action taken (including action by a U.S. Magistrate Court on DD Form 1805). . . ."). Further, § 634.38 refers to a "military magistrate". See, e.g., 32 U.S.C. § 634.38(b)(1)(i). Thus, it appears that the Department of Defense deliberately chose to have a "local magistrate", rather than a United States magistrate judge, preside over § 634.25(f) proceedings.