U.S. v. Torres
[…] In the future, violators may simply be charged pursuant to section 634.4(c)(4) rather than under the Act.
900 F.2d at 1349. While the Carlson court pointed out that speeding violations could be charged in the future pursuant to § 634.4(c)(4), there is no clear indication that these charges could be prosecuted in federal court. Further, the ticket issued to Defendant did not refer to § 634.4(c)(4).

Defendant argues that federal jurisdiction does not exist because 40 U.S.C. § 1315 is an unconstitutional delegation of law-making authority by Congress. Section 1315 provides, inter alia, that "the Secretary of Homeland Security (in this section referred to as the `Secretary') shall protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are owned, occupied, or secured by the Federal Government (including any agency, instrumentality, or wholly owned or mixed-ownership corporation thereof) and the persons on the property." § 1315(a). This federal legislation confers upon the Secretary the power to "prescribe regulations necessary for the protection and administration of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the property." § 1315(c)(1).

In oral argument, Defendant raised an additional point in support of his argument that the regulations violate the non-delegation doctrine.