U.S. v. Tisdol
[…] In this case, the Government claims that the officers observed the taxicab make an illegal U-turn, justifying a stop of the car and an order that defendant, the driver, and defendant's minor daughter exit the vehicle. Neither statute to which the Government refers actually prohibits certain U-turns as the Government claims, however, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-237 provides:

When any highway has been divided into two roadways by leaving an intervening space or by a physical barrier or clearly indicated dividing section, each vehicle shall be driven only upon the right-hand roadway and no vehicle shall be driven over or across any such dividing space, barrier or section, except through an opening or at a crossover or intersection established by public authority. Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-241 regards the appropriate procedures for taking turns, including which lane a driver should be in prior to taking a turn, but does not mention U-turns; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-242(d) provides: