U.S. v. Tisdol
[…] Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-241 regards the appropriate procedures for taking turns, including which lane a driver should be in prior to taking a turn, but does not mention U-turns; Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-242(d) provides:

No person shall turn a vehicle so as to proceed in the opposite direction upon any curve, or upon the approach to, or near the crest of, a grade, where such vehicle cannot be seen by the driver of any other vehicle approaching from either direction within five hundred feet, or at any location where signs prohibiting U-turns are posted by any traffic authority.

The Government does not appear to argue that the taxicab could not be seen by the driver of another vehicle approaching from either direction within five hundred feet and has not sought to rebut defendant's contention (supported by photographs of Main Street) that there are no signs prohibiting U-turns, see Def. Ex. D.