U.S. v. Thorson
[…] However, defendants' counterclaim does not appear to be limited to only those portions of the site in which fill material was deposited. Ans. of Dfts. Thorson, Managed Investments, and Construction Management, dkt. #4, at 9-10; Ans. of Dft. Gerke, dkt. #6, at 5-6. Plaintiff contends that even if defendants counterclaim is not mooted by the court's decision on plaintiff's claim, defendants have failed to identify any waiver of sovereign immunity that would allow them to bring this counterclaim against the United States. Although defendants did not address this issue in their response brief, § 702 of the Administrative Procedure Act waives sovereign immunity for a suit seeking relief other than monetary for "[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute." 5 U.S.C.A. § 702. Denial of a § 404(a) permit qualifies as an "agency action" under the Administrative Procedure Act. See, e.g., SWANCC, 531 U.S. at 165.