U.S. v. Thompson
[…] The Court notes that in a civil forfeiture action pursuant to Section 881, the government would, in effect, be proceeding against the funds, not against the individual defendant. See United States v. Certain Funds, 96 F.3d 20, 26 (2d Cir. 1996) (citing United States v. Ursey, 518 U.S. 267, 289 (1996)).

Further, the Court notes that while section 2461(c) does not have any legislative explanation attached to it, Section 2461(a) does. Section 2461(a) provides:

[w]henever a civil fine, penalty or pecuniary forfeiture is prescribed for the violation of an Act of Congress without specifying the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil action.
28 U.S.C. § 2461(a). The legislative history for this provision explains that numerous provision of the United States Code provide for civil penalties without specifying "the mode of recovery or enforcement." See 28 U.S.C.A. § 2461, Historical and Statutory Notes.