U.S. v. Thompson
[…] All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance or listed chemical in violation of this subchapter . . .

The Government argues that because 21 U.S.C. § 853, the criminal forfeiture portion of the Drug Abuse Act, does not allow forfeiture of all money "intended to be furnished" it should be allowed to apply § 881 of the civil forfeiture portion of the Drug Abuse Act to hold Thompson personally responsible for this amount. The Court cannot agree.

The plain language of 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) allows the Government to seek criminal forfeiture, including an in personam judgment, when a criminal statute, such as the Drug Abuse Act, contains a provision for civil forfeiture "but no specific statutory provision is made for criminal forfeiture upon conviction." See 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c). That is not the case here. Section 853 is a statutory provision for criminal forfeiture on conviction of a violation of the Drug Abuse Act. Moreover, section 853(a) contains specific descriptions of the property that may be sought in a criminal forfeiture.