U.S. v. the Premcor Refining Group, Inc.
[…] Defendants argue, on the other hand, that because the charges against them are crimes of omission — i.e., Defendants' alleged failure to either report a wastewater violation or submit all wastewater test results to the MWRD — the government must prove that Defendants knew they had a duty to report all test results and knew that, if wastewater violations had occurred, they had to be reported.

A. The Language and Legislative History of the CWA

Section 1319(c)(2)(A) of the CWA makes it a felony offense to "knowingly violate section... 1317... of this title, or any permit condition or limitation implementing any of such sections issued under [various sections of the CWA]." See 18 U.S.C. § 131 9(c)(2)(A). In interpreting the CWA, "as in all cases of statutory interpretation, the starting point of our analysis is the plain language of the statute itself." United States v.