U.S. v. Tedder
[…] Viewed in isolation, § 3004(2) appears to grant defendant David Tedder a right to a transfer, a closer look at the entire act shows that this right can be overriden if granting it would be inconsistent with other federal laws. See § 3001(b) ("To the extent that another Federal law specifies procedures for recovering on a claim or a judgment for a debt arising under such law, those procedures shall apply to such claim or judgment to the extent those procedures are inconsistent with this chapter."). Section § 3003(b) directs courts not to construe the act "to curtail or limit the right of the United States under any other Federal law . . . to collect any fine, penalty, assessment, restitution, or forfeiture arising in a criminal case."