U.S. v. Tedder
[…] His lawyer works in Madison; it will be much simpler and less expensive for him to appear in this district than in the Central District of California.

Any hearings that are held will be held in this district. There will be none unless defendant can show that he has at least a colorable claim that a federal exemption applies to the property at issue or that the government failed to complied with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the writ. See 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d) ("The issues at such hearing shall be limited — (1) to the probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgment debtor; (2) to compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted; . . ."). The government asks the court to deny defendant's request for a hearing on the ground that he has made no showing that he has any issues to contest and the time has passed for filing a request. I decline to do so.