U.S. v. Tedder
[…] OPINION

In pursuing recovery of the money owed by defendant, the government has utilized the procedures of the Federal Debt Collection Procedure Act, 28 U.S.C. § 3001-3308. The government proceeded under § 3202 to seek notices from the clerk of court for posting on defendant's Florida and California properties. As required by § 3202, the notices advised defendant of his right to seek a hearing and a transfer of proceedings to the district in which he resides. Defendant took advantage of that notification to make the requests that are before the court. According to 28 U.S.C. § 3004(b)(2), upon the court's receipt of such a request, "the action or proceeding in which the writ, order, or judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides." (Emphasis added.)

Although § 3004(b) speaks in mandatory terms, it must be read in the context of the entire act.