U.S. v. Tedder
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Although § 3004(b) speaks in mandatory terms, it must be read in the context of the entire act. As § 300 1(b) makes clear, the procedures of other federal laws take precedence over the provisions of the debt collection act if they are inconsistent with the act, to the extent that the other laws specify procedures for recovering on a claim or a judgment for a debt arising under such laws. United States v. Vitek, 151 F.3d 580, 585 (7th Cir. 1998) (explaining that Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act, 28 U.S.C. § 3001-3308, "indeed has exclusivity language, 28 U.S.C. § 3001(a)," but "the next subparagraph declares if `another federal law supplies procedures for recovering on a claim or a judgment for a debt arising under such law, those procedures shall apply'" and noting that § 3003(b)(2) of act adds that "`[t]his chapter shall not be construed to curtail or limit the right of the United States . . . to collect any fine, penalty, assessment, restitution, or forfeiture arising in a criminal case'").

Sections 3611-15 of Title 18 set out procedures for the collection of unpaid fines and restitution imposed as part of a criminal judgment.