U.S. v. Taylor
[…] As the risk of future dangerousness narrows the pool of eligible persons for the death penalty, it is not overbroad. The Court will instruct the jury that conduct must be proven beyond reasonable doubt. As such, the Court is satisfied the government's inclusion of the non-statutory factors in the Notice is constitutionally permissible and relevant to the jury's consideration of imposing the death penalty on Defendant.

C. The Indictment and the Notice Provide Defendant With Constitutionally Adequate Notice.

Title 18 United States Code Section 3593(a)(2) requires the government to sign and file with the court, and serve on the defendant in a "reasonable time before trial" a notice "setting forth the aggravating factor or factors that the government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death." Defendant alleges the Notice and the sentencing allegations in the Indictment "must be striken [sic] because they fail to provide the notice required by the Constitution and by 18 U.S.C. Section 3593(a)." (Court File No. 167, p. 21).