U.S. v. Taylor
[…] Section 3593(c) provides, "The government may present any information relevant to an aggravating factor for which notice has been provided under subsection (a)."

In concluding that 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a)(2) permits victim impact testimony from the victim's close friend, the Court interprets the phrases "may include" and "any other relevant information" to suggest Congress intended to permit the admission of any relevant evidence concerning the effects of the offense on the victim and the victim's family. The phrase "may include" is used on two occasions in § 3593(a)(2). The first use of the phrase occurs in the portion of the statute stating, "The factors for which notice is provided . . . may include factors concerning the effect on the victim and the victim's family." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a)(2). As noted in United States v.