U.S. v. Swan
[…] July 22, 2003

Steven A. Swan, William Morse, AUSA, Michael C. Shklar, Esq. United States Marshal, United States Probation


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER


The defendant, Steven A. Swan, moves to inspect and copy information pertaining to the grand jury selection process and the particular grand jurors who voted to indict him. The government objects insofar as Swan's request seeks the personal information and voting record of grand jurors. I grant Swan's motion in part, and deny it in part.

Swan's request for information pertaining to the grand jury selection process is grounded in section 1867(f) of the Jury Selection and Service Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq. (1994). Section 1867(f) states:

The contents of records or papers used by the jury commission or clerk in connection with the jury selection process shall not be disclosed, except pursuant to the district court plan or as may be necessary in the preparation or presentation of a motion under [this section]. . . . The parties in a case shall be allowed to inspect, reproduce, and copy such records or papers . . . during the preparation and pendency of such a motion.
28 U.S.C. § 1867(f). This provision expressly prohibits the disclosure of records and papers used in the jury selection process, unless they are shown to be "necessary" in preparing a motion to challenge the process itself.