U.S. v. Stratton
[…] See, 18 U.S.C. § 3142 (f).

Title 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f) provides:

"Detention hearing — The judicial officer shall hold a hearing to determine whether any condition . . . will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and the community —
(1) upon motion of the attorney for the Government, in a case that involves —

(A) a crime of violence;" (Emphasis added).

See, United States v. Byrd, 969 F.2d 106 (1992).

4. A "crime of violence" is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4) for purposes of the Bail Reform Act as follows:

(a) As used in sections 3141 — 3150 of this chapter —

* * * * *

"(4) the term crime of violence means —

(A) an offense that has an element of the offense the use, attempted use, or threated use of physical force against the person or property of another;
(B) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense;
(C) any other felony under chapter 109A [ 18 U.S.C.A § 2241 et seq.] 110 [ 18 U.S.C.A § 2251 et seq.], or 117 [ 18 U.S.C.A. § 2421 et seq.]" (Emphasis added).