U.S. v. Stowers
[…] Kennedy, ___ F.3d ___, 2011 WL 2675918 at *12. The government could also produce direct evidence of the harm caused by defendant, if any exists. Id. (quoting United States v. Church, 701 F.Supp.2d 814, 833 (W.D. Va. 2010)) (an example f such direct evidence is "evidence that `after receiving notification of the [d]efendant's offense, the victim had to attend any additional therapy sessions [or] miss any work'"). Yet another method is utilizing 18 U.S.C. § 2255, which states that in federal civil cases victims of child pornography "shall be deemed to have sustained damages of no less than $150,000 in value". The Ninth Circuit has suggested that a fixed amount per image of child pornography may achieve the goal of valuation under § 2259 ( Kennedy, ___ F.3d ___, 2011 WL 2675918 at *12); though Congress has not directed § 2255 apply in the restitution setting, perhaps it could serve as a useful