U.S. v. Stone
[…] Defendant Stone is Defendant Freed's mother. Together, the duo provides income tax return preparation services for individuals and small businesses in and around Hillsdale, Michigan. Plaintiff alleges in its Complaint that Defendants willfully, recklessly, or due to an unrealistic position, understated their clients' federal income tax liabilities. Plaintiff now seeks to enjoin Defendants from preparing any further income tax returns prior to final disposition of this case pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §§ 7402(a) and 7407.

II. LEGAL STANDARDS

In pertinent part, 26 U.S.C. § 7407(a) authorizes the Court to enjoin any person who is an income tax return preparer from further acting in that capacity if the Court finds that the individual has "continually or repeatedly engaged in any conduct described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of [subsection (b)] and that an injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person's interference with the proper administration of this title." Subsection (b) provides that injunctive relief is appropriate if the Court finds that an income tax return preparer has: