U.S. v. Stone
[…] Thus, the fact that he faces the death penalty does not justify treating the inconsistent verdict in Mr. McTier's trial any differently than would be the case in any other prosecution.

The Johnson court cautioned that "[o]f course, if the inconsistencies were such as to indicate that the verdict was a product of irrationality, it would have to be set aside," but held that the inconsistencies at issue did not indicate irrationality. Id. at 676 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3595(c)(2)(A) ("Whenever the court of appeals finds that the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor . . . the court shall remand the case for reconsideration under § 3593 or imposition of a sentence other than death.") (emphasis in Johnson)). This issue is not present here, because McTier challenges inconsistent verdicts in the guilt phase of his trial rather than the penalty phase.

The Court therefore concludes that Mr.