U.S. v. Stewart
[…] Bolton, 68 F.3d 396, 398 (10th Cir. 1995) (quoting United States v. Zeigler, 19 F.3d 486, 489 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1003 (1994)).

The Hobbs Act provides for the punishment of "[w]hoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). The act further defines commerce as "all commerce between points within the same State through any place outside such State; and all other commerce over which the United States has jurisdiction." 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(3).

Defendant points to the Supreme Court's decision in Jones v. United States, 529 U.S. 848 (2000), to support his argument that more than a de minimis showing is now required under the Hobbs Act.