U.S. v. Stephenson
[…] The issue need not be addressed in the context of this case, because the court finds the traditional equitable factors are present.

The Eleventh Circuit has held that the United States must show the traditional equitable factors. United States v. Ernst Whinney, 735 F.2d 1296, 1301 (11th Cir. 1984) ("the decision to issue an injunction under § 7402(a) is governed by the traditional factors shaping the . . . use of the equitable remedy.").

The United States also requests injunctive relief under I.R.C. § 7408, which provides as follows:

(a) Authority to seek injunction. A civil action in the name of the United States to enjoin any person from further engaging in conduct subject to penalty under section 6700 (relating to penalty for promoting abusive tax shelters, etc.) . . . may be commenced at the request of the Secretary . . .
(b) Adjudication and decree. In any action under subsection (a), if the court finds
(1) that the person has engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6700 (relating to penalty for promoting abusive tax shelters, etc.) . . . and
(2) that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct, the court may enjoin such person from engaging in such conduct or in any other activity subject to penalty under section 6700 or section 6701.

The government bears the burden of proving each element necessary for the issuance of the injunction by a preponderance of the evidence. United States v. Estate Preservation Services, 202 F.3d 1093, 1098 (9th Cir. 2000).