U.S. v. State of Del
[…] The Court will discuss each of these factors in reference to the taxing statute at issue in this case. The tax at issue in this case is the Delaware Public Utility Tax. It is imposed by 30 Del. C. § 5502(b) which says:

A tax is imposed upon any distributor of gas, electricity, telegraph or cable television communication commodities and services which tax shall be at a rate of 5% of the gross receipts or tariff charges received by the distributor for such commodities or services distributed within this State.

The rate was lowered by amendment effective in 1987 to 4.25%.

Section 5501(3) defines "Distributor" to include, "any company, corporation, municipality, partnership, firm, association, cooperative or any person or group of persons which supplies the commodities or services subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter for sale to ultimate consumers or users within this State."

An examination of the appropriate portions of this taxing statute indicates that the distributor is the party that is legally liable for the payment of this tax.