U.S. v. State of Del
[…] Again, however, even a clear statement by the legislature such as there exists in this case as to the tax imposed by § 5502(b) is alone not dispositve as to where the legal incidence of the tax falls in this case.

Section 5502(a) provides:
(a) A tax is imposed upon all intrastate telephone commodities and services distributed within this State by the distributor at the rate of 5% of the sale price or tariff charge paid for such commodities or services.

Section 5503(a) provides:
(a) The tax imposed by § 5502(a) of this title shall be collected by the distributor from the ultimate consumer as a separate item not included in the sales price or tariff charge. The amount of tax collectible from the ultimate consumer shall in each case be calculated on the basis of a uniform percentage of the sale price or tariff charge payable by the ultimate consumer for the commodity or service which is subject to tax under this section and shall in each case be computed to the nearest highest cent; provided, however, that such tax shall not apply to receipts derived through the use of automatic coin collecting machines or coin boxes. A distributor's gross receipts shall not be deemed to include any portion of the tax collected from its consumer.

The Court must also examine the rights and obligations of the parties to the transaction on which the tax is imposed. As stated previously the distributor, DP L, is legally responsible for the payment of this tax. There are no provisions in this statute for the institution of collection procedures against a purchaser for non-payment of this tax. The Delmarva Power and Light Company is not acting as a collection agent that is required to collect this tax from their customers and then remit the collected amount to the state taxing authority. The obligation for the payment of the Delaware Public Utility Tax is clearly on the distributor, DP L. Again, the tax imposed by § 5502(b) should be contrasted with the tax imposed by § 5502(a). As described in § 5503(a) the tax imposed by § 5502(a) clearly places the distributor in the role of a collection agent. This is not the case with the tax imposed by § 5502(b).