U.S. v. State
[…] (ii) has not voted or appeared to vote (and, if necessary, correct the registrar's record of the registrant's address) in an election during the period beginning on the date of the notice and ending on the day after the date of the second general election for Federal office that occurs after the date of the notice.
42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-6.

The NVRA also directs each state to designate "a state officer or employee as the chief state election official to be responsible for coordination of state responsibilities under [the NVRA]." 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-8. Missouri has designated the Secretary of State as the chief election official to coordinate NVRA responsibilities for Missouri. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 115.136(1) ("The secretary of state shall be the chief state election official responsible for the coordination of state responsibilities under the [NVRA]."). Elections in Missouri, however, are actually conducted locally by 116 local election authorities, 114 of which are elected county officials.

B. Missouri's Statutory Compliance with the NVRA